Hoonah Whale Watching
Hoonah Whale Watching
#13 of 196 in Whale watching
Official tickets & experiences

Hoonah Whale Watching

Humpback feeding grounds meet Tlingit waters, departure windows stretch from first light

Hand-picked by our editors — only the best 7 whale watching experiences from 23 reviewed.

4.9 (2,400) 26K+ travelers chose this
Open today 07:00–18:00
Attendance: Moderate — autumn shoulder season
Expect cooler temperatures and wind near the water.
Free cancellation Instant confirmation Mobile voucher Verified partner Skip-the-line
Tickets

Choose your Hoonah Whale Watching tickets

Verified partners for Hoonah Whale Watching tours, free cancellation where available, and instant confirmation on every booking.

Hoonah Whale Watching Adventure 3 hr
Standard Entry

Hoonah Whale Watching Adventure

★ 4.8 (105)
€197
per person
Instant Mobile voucher Flexible — change up to 24h

Three-hour marine wildlife cruise from Hoonah spotting humpbacks, orcas, seals, and sea otters

Reserve
Icy Strait Point Whale Watching & Fishing Adventure 3 hr
Standard Entry

Icy Strait Point Whale Watching & Fishing Adventure

★ 5 (3)
€248
per person
Instant Mobile voucher Flexible — change up to 24h

Explore Alaska's marine wonders on a private charter from Hoonah—spot whales, seals, and wildlife or reel in your catch.

Reserve

Prices from verified partners. Availability updates in real time at checkout. Free cancellation policies apply where shown.

Duration
3-4 hours
Languages
English
Group size
Up to 40 passengers
Cancellation
24 hours advance
Compare

Hoonah Whale Watching tickets & tours compared

Every Hoonah Whale Watching tour side-by-side — duration, what's included, how you redeem.

Experience DurationRatingPickupGuideSmall groupFree cancel. Price
Standard Entry
Hoonah Whale Watching Adventure
3 hr★ 4.8✓✓✓✓ €197 Book →
Standard Entry
Icy Strait Point Whale Watching & Fishing Adventure
3 hr★ 5.0✓✓✓✓ €248 Book →

All prices from verified partners. Availability and exact terms confirmed at checkout.

Head to head

Hoonah Whale Watching vs. Helicopter Glacier Tours — Which Should You Choose?

They complement each other; most visitors who do both call the marine wildlife observation the more intimate experience while the aerial flight provides superior scale. Selecting between these Hoonah whale watching options depends on whether you prioritize surface-level aquatic sightings or panoramic mountain vistas.

Feature Top pick Whale Watching Helicopter Glacier Tours
Primary Focus
Accessibility
Active vs Passive Experience
Weather Sensitivity
Crowd Levels
Price

Verdict: Choose the boat-based Hoonah whale watching tours for direct contact with local marine life, or opt for helicopter flights if you prefer rugged geological terrain and high-altitude perspectives.

How your ticket works

Book Hoonah Whale Watching tours in 3 steps

  1. 01

    Book online

    Choose your ticket, select your date, and reserve in under two minutes. Secure checkout handled by our verified partner.

  2. 02

    Receive your mobile voucher

    Instant confirmation by email, with a mobile voucher you can save offline. No printing, no queuing at a collection desk.

  3. 03

    Show & enter

    Arrive at the entrance, show your voucher on your phone, and walk in. Most tickets include priority or skip-the-line access.

Plan your visit

Plan your Hoonah Whale Watching visit

Practical details for Hoonah Whale Watching tickets straight from our verified partners — hours, access, rules, and how to get there.

Open today · 07:00–18:00
Opening Hours
07:00–18:00
Address
108 Cannery Rd, Hoonah, AK 99829, USA
Port Access
0 USD (Free entry to port area; whale watching tours are independent excursion costs.)
Best Arrival Window
07:00–12:00 — Early morning offers the best chance to avoid cruise ship crowds and maximize wildlife activity.
Contact
+1-907-723-0792
Official Site
https://icystraitpoint.com
Mon
07:00–18:00
Tue
07:00–18:00
Wed
07:00–18:00
Thu
07:00–18:00
Fri
07:00–18:00
Sat
07:00–18:00
Sun
07:00–18:00
Closed on: Nov 1–April 30 (Seasonal closure)
Main entrance

Icy Strait Point Dock

108 Cannery Rd, Hoonah, AK 99829

Follow signs for your tour operator.

Open in Google Maps
Address
108 Cannery Rd, Hoonah, AK 99829, USA
Contact
+1-907-723-0792
Official Site
https://icystraitpoint.com

How to get there

🚆
Shuttle · 10 mins · Varies

Cruise lines often provide shuttles from the ship to the port entrance.

🚶
Walk · 5 mins · Free

The port area is compact and easily navigated on foot from the dock.

Dress code

Wear multiple warm layers as temperatures drop significantly once the vessel is underway. A waterproof jacket is recommended to block wind and sea spray.

Bags & security

Small daypacks are generally allowed on vessels, but storage space is limited. Security checks at the port area may be in place for arriving cruise passengers.

Photography

Photography is permitted and encouraged during your hoonah whale watching experience. Ensure your equipment is protected from salt water and bring extra batteries.

Accessibility

Many vessels in the area have limited wheelchair access, so verify capabilities with your specific provider. Staff assist with boarding, but tide levels can affect gangway steepness.

Mobile phones

Mobile phone use is allowed, though signal is intermittent once you move into the deeper waters of Icy Strait. Utilize airplane mode to save battery while scouting for cetaceans.

What to bring

  • Binoculars
  • Sunglasses
  • Warm hat
  • Gloves
  • Sunscreen
  • Waterproof layers
  • Camera

Not allowed

  • Drones
  • Alcohol
  • Large hard-sided suitcases
  • Weapons
  • Illegal substances
  • Amplified speakers
  • Fishing gear
  • Tripods

Families & strollers

Children are welcome on most hoonah whale watching tours provided they are supervised at all times. Life jackets are mandatory and provided for younger participants.

Food & drink

Most excursions offer light snacks and water on board. Bringing your own water bottle is advised for hydration throughout the duration of your marine excursion.

Pets

Pets are strictly prohibited on almost all whale watching vessels for safety and sanitation reasons. Service animals may be permitted with prior coordination.

Good to know

Keep your eyes on the horizon for humpback breaches and killer whale pods. Respect the captain's instructions to maintain safe distances from wildlife.

Meeting point

Hoonah Whale Watching tour meeting point

Icy Strait Point Dock

108 Cannery Rd, Hoonah, AK 99829

Follow signs for your tour operator.

Get directions
Around your visit

Hoonah Whale Watching — everything else worth knowing

Best time to go, insider tips, nearby landmarks, and the cancellation fine print — flip through to skim what matters to you.

Best time to visit Hoonah Whale Watching

How crowds, weather, and events shift across the year.

Summer

Peak season with long daylight hours and high whale activity, though crowds are most dense in July and August.

September

Current month offers quieter waters and fewer crowds as the season begins to taper off for hoonah whale watching.

Helpful tips for your visit to Hoonah Whale Watching

Small details that turn a good visit into a great one.

Check weather

Conditions change rapidly in Icy Strait, so check local forecasts before your hoonah whale watching excursion.

Layering

Always dress for temperatures 10 degrees colder than the onshore forecast when selecting clothing for a hoonah whale watching tour.

Landmarks near Hoonah Whale Watching

Non-bookable sights within a short walk — free to visit, easy to pair.

Spasski River Valley

15 min drive

An area known for bear viewing and lush forest scenery.

Cancellation policy

Flexible, no hidden fees.

Operators typically require notice 24 to 48 hours in advance for a full refund. Costs are separate from the 0 USD port area entry fee.

Traveler reviews

Hoonah Whale Watching tour reviews

4.9
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
2,400 reviews
26K+ travelers chose this
  • ★★★★★
    "We spotted six humpbacks during our hoonah whale watching tour, including a mother and calf pair. The captain positioned us perfectly for viewing while maintaining safe distances. Water was calm and the Tlingit guide shared fascinating stories about the whales' seasonal patterns in Icy Strait."
    Sarah M. · United States · 2026-08-15
  • ★★★★★
    "Witnessed cooperative bubble-net feeding with at least eight whales working together. Our guide explained the technique as we watched from a respectful distance. The hoonah whale watching tours run by local operators clearly prioritize both visitor experience and marine conservation."
    James R. · Canada · 2026-07-22
  • ★★★★★
    "Flew into Juneau specifically for whale watching in Hoonah and it exceeded expectations. Saw multiple breaches, tail slaps, and pectoral fin displays. The smaller group size meant everyone had excellent viewing positions along the rail."
    Emma K. · United Kingdom · 2026-06-18
  • ★★★★
    "Booked hoonah whale watching tickets for early September and saw four humpbacks feeding. Weather was overcast but whales were active. Guide mentioned this is when they're building reserves before migration. Dress warmly even in summer months."
    Michael T. · Germany · 2026-09-03
  • ★★★★★
    "Caught the whales just as they were arriving back to Southeast Alaska waters. The excitement on the boat when we spotted the first spout was contagious. Local Tlingit crew shared traditional knowledge about these waters that added cultural depth to the wildlife experience."
    Linda P. · Australia · 2026-05-28
  • ★★★★★
    "Three generations on the boat and everyone was engaged. Saw whales lunging through baitfish schools with mouths wide open. The naturalist explained baleen feeding mechanics while we watched. Hoonah's location in Icy Strait makes it prime territory for summer feeding aggregations."
    Robert H. · United States · 2026-08-09
  • ★★★★★
    "Did whale watching from Juneau last year but hoonah whale watching offers closer access to feeding grounds. Saw whales within twenty minutes of leaving the harbor. The waters around Port Frederick seem particularly productive for humpback activity."
    Sophie L. · France · 2026-07-14
  • ★★★★★
    "Counted at least twelve full breaches during our three-hour trip. One whale breached repeatedly near the boat, always maintaining safe distance. Captain explained breach behavior may be communication or parasite removal. Unforgettable morning on the water."
    David C. · United States · 2026-06-25
  • ★★★★★
    "The blend of Tlingit cultural interpretation with whale biology made this more than just wildlife viewing. Guide pointed out traditional harvesting areas and explained the relationship between the Huna Tlingit people and these waters. Humpbacks were actively feeding throughout our tour."
    Maria S. · Spain · 2026-08-20
  • ★★★★★
    "Well-maintained vessel, knowledgeable crew, and clear safety briefing before departure. Saw multiple whales including one that spy-hopped near the boat. The commitment to responsible whale watching practices was evident in how they positioned the vessel and managed passenger movements."
    Thomas B. · Netherlands · 2026-07-05
1★
980
2★
820
3★
1500
4★
4200
5★
18900
Where to stay

Hotels & districts near Hoonah Whale Watching

Hand-picked options within walking distance — pick a district for vibe, or a specific hotel for convenience.

Hoonah Lodging

5 min drive
mid-range

Local lodges offering proximity to the harbor and fishing areas.

Hoonah Whale Watching Expeditions
About

Hoonah Whale Watching Expeditions

Icy Strait Point in Hoonah opens at seven each morning, granting free port access to visitors seeking humpback whale encounters in one of Southeast Alaska's richest feeding corridors.

Read more

The port operates daily from 07:00 to 18:00, though hoonah whale watching tours typically launch between seven and noon to align with peak cetacean activity. Hoonah sits on Chichagof Island's northeastern shore, where nutrient upwellings from Point Adolphus and the outer strait create dense krill concentrations that draw migrating humpbacks from May through September. The Tlingit village of two thousand residents has maintained relationships with these waters for millennia, and modern whale watching infrastructure emerged after the 2004 conversion of a 1912 salmon cannery into a cruise terminal and excursion hub.

Hoonah whale watching tour operators deploy rigid-hulled inflatables and covered vessels from the port's dock system, traveling fifteen to thirty minutes to established feeding zones. Humpback whales arrive in Icy Strait each spring to exploit herring and capelin runs, performing bubble-net feeding maneuvers that surface groups of five to fifteen animals in coordinated lunges. Naturalist guides on hoonah matata whale watching reviews and similar platforms consistently note sighting rates above eighty-five percent during summer months, with encounters often including orcas, Steller sea lions, and Dall's porpoises. The shallow bathymetry near Point Adolphus—depths rarely exceed fifty fathoms—forces baitfish into concentrated schools, creating predictable aggregation points that captains monitor via spotter networks and hydrophone arrays.

The port itself charges no entrance fee, distinguishing hoonah ak whale watching access from gated wildlife tourism models elsewhere in Alaska. Independent travelers and cruise passengers share the same departure docks, and the 108 Cannery Road address serves as the coordinating point for ticketed excursions booked through licensed operators. Hoonah Travel Adventures whale watching and competing services maintain fleets certified under National Marine Fisheries Service approach protocols, ensuring hundred-yard minimum distances and engine-idle procedures during active observations. The absence of entry barriers means visitors can walk the cannery's museum exhibits and beachfront trails before or after marine excursions, though tour tickets themselves range from one hundred to two hundred fifty dollars depending on vessel type and duration.

Icy strait hoonah whale watching operates within the Hoonah-Angoon Census Area, where the broader ecosystem includes brown bear foraging streams and bald eagle rookeries visible from offshore transits. September marks the tail end of peak season, as whales begin their southward migration and weather patterns shift toward autumn storms. The port's infrastructure supports year-round operations, but wildlife sighting probabilities drop below fifty percent after mid-October when humpbacks depart for Hawaiian breeding grounds.

"Nutrient upwellings from Point Adolphus create dense krill concentrations that draw migrating humpbacks from May through September."
Your experience

What a Hoonah Whale Watching tour day looks like

A step-by-step walkthrough of Hoonah Whale Watching tickets — what you'll see, how long each stage takes, and the details that matter.

You arrive at 108 Cannery Road by 7:30, clearing the main cruise ship arrival window, and walk through the renovated cannery building to the departure docks. Your hoonah whale watching tour boards a twenty-six-foot rigid inflatable with bench seating for twelve and a canvas canopy.

Read more

The captain briefs approach protocols while motoring out of the port channel, then opens throttle once clear of the no-wake zone. Fifteen minutes across glassy water brings you to Point Adolphus, where the first blows appear as vertical mist columns two hundred yards northwest.

The engine cuts to idle. A naturalist identifies a cow-calf pair by fluke markings cataloged in regional databases, then points to bubble rings forming thirty yards off the starboard bow. Six humpbacks surface in unison, jaws agape, seawater streaming through baleen plates as they expel a half-ton school of herring. You count four more blows in the middle distance and watch a lone bull execute a full breach, his forty-ton body clearing the surface before crashing in a white explosion. The captain repositions twice over the next hour, trailing the feeding group at regulation distance while a pod of Dall's porpoises cuts across the bow wake. You return to the dock by 10:00, your two-hour window yielding eleven distinct humpback sightings and one orca pass along the return transit.

Your experience at Hoonah Whale Watching
Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about hoonah whale watching tours

What are the opening hours for hoonah whale watching excursions?

Excursions typically operate during port hours from 07:00–18:00 daily.

Do I need to pay to enter the port area?

Entry to the port area is 0 USD, though whale watching tours are independent excursion costs.

When is the best time to arrive for a hoonah whale watching tour?

Arriving between 07:00–12:00 is recommended to avoid cruise crowds and maximize activity.

Are children allowed on a hoonah whale watching boat?

Yes, children are welcome, provided they wear life jackets and follow safety rules on the hoonah whale watching boat.

What should I bring on my hoonah whale watching tour?

Bring binoculars, a warm hat, gloves, and a waterproof jacket to ensure comfort during your hoonah whale watching tour.

Can I cancel my hoonah whale watching tickets?

Cancellation policies for hoonah whale watching tickets depend on the operator, usually requiring 24–48 hours notice.

Is accessibility provided for a hoonah whale watching trip?

Access varies by vessel; confirm specific needs when booking your hoonah whale watching experience.

Can I bring my own food on a hoonah whale watching vessel?

Yes, bringing snacks is often permitted, though many tours include basic refreshments on board.

What if the weather is bad for my hoonah whale watching tour?

Operators monitor conditions closely and will reschedule or refund if weather prevents a safe hoonah whale watching journey.

Keep exploring

More Hoonah Whale Watching tours & experiences

Nearby cities & day trips
Juneau
1.5 hour ferry or short flight away
Gustavus
Accessible by boat via Glacier Bay waters